MJF 2018 Performance Schedule

1:30 – Shao Way Wu | Salting

Lineup: Shao Way Wu, bass; Randy Porter, piano; Jason Palmer, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

2:50 – George Colligan | Other Barry

Lineup: George Colligan, keyboards; Enzo Irace, guitar; Micah Hummel, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

4:10 – Ryan Meagher’s Evil Twin

Lineup: Ryan Meagher and Mike Gamble, guitars; Tim Willcox, tenor sax; Lee Elderton, woodwinds; Charlie Doggett and Tim DuRoche, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

5:30 – PJCE featuring James Miley | Watershed Suite

Lineup: Lineup to be determined
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

6:50 – Farnell Newton | Evolution

Lineup: Farnell Newton, trumpet; Kyle Molitor, trombone; Charlie Brown III, piano; Peter Knudsen, bass; Tyrone Hendrix, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

8:10 – Nicole Glover Quartet

Lineup: Nicole Glover, tenor sax; George Colligan, piano; Jon Lakey, bass; Alan Jones, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

1:30 – Alan Jones | Social Music

Lineup: Alan Jones, drums; Joe Manis, tenor sax; Randy Porter, piano; Jon Lakey, bass
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

2:50 – Christopher Brown | Art of the Dialog

Lineup: Christopher Brown, drums; John Nastos, alto sax; George Colligan, piano; David Captein, bass
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

4:10 – Creative Music Guild | Sound Foundry

Lineup: Jimmie Herrod, vocals; John Savage, reeds; Mike Gamble, guitar; Chris Johnedis, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

5:30 – Tim Willcox | Superjazzers

Lineup: Tim Willcox, tenor sax; David Goldblatt, piano; Bill Athens, bass; Charlie Doggett, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

6:50 – Dmitri Matheny and Darrell Grant

Lineup: Dmitri Matheny, trumpet, Darrell Grant, piano; Eric Gruber, bass; Michael Raynor, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

8:10 – Randy Porter Trio with Nancy King

Lineup: Randy Porter, piano; Nancy King, vocals; John Wiitala, bass; Todd Strait, drums
Links: Artist page, Facebook event, purchase tickets!

Saturday

2:20 – Metropolitan Youth Symphony Jazz 1
3:40 – Laz Glickman Trio
5:00 – Laz Glickman Trio
6:20 – Nicole McCabe Trio
7:40 – Nicole McCabe Trio

Sunday

2:20 – Portland Youth Jazz Orchestra
3:40 – TBA
5:00 – TBA
6:20 – Andres Moreno
7:40 – Andres Moreno


Link to Student Performers

Randy Porter

Venue

Portland Metro Arts
9003 SE Stark St.
Portland, OR, 97216

 

After Hours Jam Session

Hosted by AJAM
Saturday, August 19, 2017
9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

East Glisan Pizza Lounge
8001 NE Glisan St.
Portland, OR 97213 (map).

Artist Inquiries

Contact:
Programming Director
Ryan Meagher